Hosta Francis Williams

7.99

1m ht x 1m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Frances Williams’ has heart-shaped, puckered and veined grey-green leaves with wide yellow-green edges. Pale lilac flowers form in compact racemes.

 

8 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Hosta 'Frances Williams' (sieboldiana)

Other names

Plantain lily 'Frances Williams', Hosta 'Yellow Edge', Hosta 'Golden Circles', Hosta 'Eldorado', Hosta sieboldiana 'Frances Williams'

Genus

Hosta

Variety or Cultivar

'Frances Williams' _ 'Frances Williams' has heart-shaped, puckered and veined grey-green leaves with wide yellow-green edges. Pale lilac flowers form in compact racemes.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green, Yellow, Grey-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage when it dies back.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Hosta 'Frances Williams' (sieboldiana) (Plantain lily 'Frances Williams') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Containers, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best planted in fertile, moist, well-drained soil protected from cold, dry winds. Prefers slightly acid or neutral soils, but will also grow in alkaline soils if enriched. Shallow, chalky soils can cause leaves to yellow. Grows best in partial shade, but

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Hosta ‘Frances Williams’ (sieboldiana)

Other names

Plantain lily ‘Frances Williams’, Hosta ‘Yellow Edge’, Hosta ‘Golden Circles’, Hosta ‘Eldorado’, Hosta sieboldiana ‘Frances Williams’

Genus

Hosta

Variety or Cultivar

‘Frances Williams’ _ ‘Frances Williams’ has heart-shaped, puckered and veined grey-green leaves with wide yellow-green edges. Pale lilac flowers form in compact racemes.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green, Yellow, Grey-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage when it dies back.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Hosta ‘Frances Williams’ (sieboldiana) (Plantain lily ‘Frances Williams’) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Containers, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best planted in fertile, moist, well-drained soil protected from cold, dry winds. Prefers slightly acid or neutral soils, but will also grow in alkaline soils if enriched. Shallow, chalky soils can cause leaves to yellow. Grows best in partial shade, but

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered