Hosta Wide Brim

7.99

0.5m ht x 1m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Hosta Wide Brim’ is a perennial with a clump-forming habit. Its heart-shaped leaves are dark-green margined with creamy-yellow. In summer it bears funnel-shaped, pale lavender flowers on erect stems.

3 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Hosta Wide Brim

Botanical name

Hosta 'Wide Brim'

Other names

Plantain lily 'Wide Brim'

Genus

Hosta

Variety or Cultivar

'Wide Brim' _ 'Wide Brim' is a perennial with a clump-forming habit. Its heart-shaped leaves are dark-green margined with creamy-yellow. In summer it bears funnel-shaped, pale lavender flowers on erect stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-lavender in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Yellow, Dark-green in Spring; Yellow, Dark-green, Cream in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

General care

Propagation methods

Division

Hosta 'Wide Brim' (Plantain lily 'Wide Brim') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Containers, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile and moist, but well-drained, soil in partial shade sheltered from cold, dry winds. Prefers slightly acid or neutral soils. Shallow, chalky soils can cause leaves to yellow.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hosta Wide Brim

Botanical name

Hosta ‘Wide Brim’

Other names

Plantain lily ‘Wide Brim’

Genus

Hosta

Variety or Cultivar

‘Wide Brim’ _ ‘Wide Brim’ is a perennial with a clump-forming habit. Its heart-shaped leaves are dark-green margined with creamy-yellow. In summer it bears funnel-shaped, pale lavender flowers on erect stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-lavender in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Yellow, Dark-green in Spring; Yellow, Dark-green, Cream in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

General care

Propagation methods

Division

Hosta ‘Wide Brim’ (Plantain lily ‘Wide Brim’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Containers, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile and moist, but well-drained, soil in partial shade sheltered from cold, dry winds. Prefers slightly acid or neutral soils. Shallow, chalky soils can cause leaves to yellow.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered