Select Page

Leucanthemum Banana Cream

7.95

0.45ht x 0.6m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Leucanthemum Banana Cream’ is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with erect stems bearing narrowly elliptic to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, erect stems bearing semi-double, light yellow flowers fading creamy-white with age.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Leucanthemum Banana Cream

Botanical name

Leucanthemum x superbum ‘Banana Cream’

Other names

Shasta daisy ‘Banana Cream’

Genus

Leucanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Banana Cream’ _ ‘Banana Cream’ is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with erect stems bearing narrowly elliptic to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, erect stems bearing semi-double, light yellow flowers fading creamy-white with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Compact, Clump-forming

Flower

Cream, Yellow in Summer; Yellow, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back after flowering to encourage a second flowering in autumn. Cut back to the base in mid- to late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division

Leucanthemum x superbum ‘Banana Cream’ (Shasta daisy ‘Banana Cream’)will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. Typically does not require staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Leucanthemum Banana Cream

Botanical name

Leucanthemum x superbum ‘Banana Cream’

Other names

Shasta daisy ‘Banana Cream’

Genus

Leucanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Banana Cream’ _ ‘Banana Cream’ is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with erect stems bearing narrowly elliptic to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, erect stems bearing semi-double, light yellow flowers fading creamy-white with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Compact, Clump-forming

Flower

Cream, Yellow in Summer; Yellow, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back after flowering to encourage a second flowering in autumn. Cut back to the base in mid- to late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division

Leucanthemum x superbum ‘Banana Cream’ (Shasta daisy ‘Banana Cream’)will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. Typically does not require staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered