Select Page

Lobelia cardinalis ‘Queen Victoria’

6.99

1m ht x 0.5m sp

1-2 years until maturity

2ltr pot

Lobelia ‘Queen Victoria’ is a clump-forming, often short-lived, herbaceous perennial with oblong to lance-shaped, maroon leaves and erect, terminal racemes of two-lipped, bright scarlet flowers in late summer and autumn.

Out of stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Lobelia cardinalis 'Queen Victoria'

Other names

Cardinal flower 'Queen Victoria', Lobelia 'Queen Victoria'

Genus

Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Queen Victoria' _ 'Queen Victoria' is a clump-forming, often short-lived, herbaceous perennial with oblong to lance-shaped, maroon leaves and erect, terminal racemes of two-lipped, bright scarlet flowers in late summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Maroon in Spring; Maroon in Summer; Maroon in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Crown rot

General care

Pruning

Cut down faded flower spikes in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed Lobelia cardinalis 'Queen Victoria' (Cardinal flower 'Queen Victoria') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, reliably moist soil such as a bog garden in full sun or partial shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch. This plant can be short-lived.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Lobelia cardinalis ‘Queen Victoria’

Other names

Cardinal flower ‘Queen Victoria’, Lobelia ‘Queen Victoria’

Genus

Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Queen Victoria’ _ ‘Queen Victoria’ is a clump-forming, often short-lived, herbaceous perennial with oblong to lance-shaped, maroon leaves and erect, terminal racemes of two-lipped, bright scarlet flowers in late summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Maroon in Spring; Maroon in Summer; Maroon in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Crown rot

General care

Pruning

Cut down faded flower spikes in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed

Lobelia cardinalis ‘Queen Victoria’ (Cardinal flower ‘Queen Victoria’) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, reliably moist soil such as a bog garden in full sun or partial shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch. This plant can be short-lived.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered