Huchera Fire Chief

8.99

0.45m ht 0.45m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Fire Chief’ is a clump-forming, mounded, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial with rounded, lobed, ruffled, dark red to purple-red leaves and slender, wiry, dark red stems bearing open panicles of small, pink-flushed, white flowers in late spring, and again from summer into autumn.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Fire Chief'

Other names

Alum root 'Fire Chief', Coral bells 'Fire Chief', Coral flower 'Fire Chief', Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Fire Chief'

Genus

Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Fire Chief' _ 'Fire Chief' is a clump-forming, mounded, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial with rounded, lobed, ruffled, dark red to purple-red leaves and slender, wiry, dark red stems bearing open panicles of small, pink-flushed, white flowers in late spring, and again from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

COLOUR

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Spring; White, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-red, Wine in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Heuchera 'Fire Chief' (Alum root 'Fire Chief') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Heuchera ‘Fire Chief’

Other names

Alum root ‘Fire Chief’, Coral bells ‘Fire Chief’, Coral flower ‘Fire Chief’, Fancy-leaf coral bells ‘Fire Chief’

Genus

Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

‘Fire Chief’ _ ‘Fire Chief’ is a clump-forming, mounded, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial with rounded, lobed, ruffled, dark red to purple-red leaves and slender, wiry, dark red stems bearing open panicles of small, pink-flushed, white flowers in late spring, and again from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

COLOUR

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Spring; White, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-red, Wine in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Heuchera ‘Fire Chief’ (Alum root ‘Fire Chief’) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered