Daphne Jacqueline Postill

29.99

2.5m ht x 1.5m sp

10-20 years until maturity

3ltr pot

Daphne Jacqueline Postill’ is a semi-evergreen, medium-sized shrub with leathery, glossy leaves, and highly fragrant purple-pink and white flowers in late winter, followed by black berries.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Daphne Jacqueline Postill

Botanical name

Daphne bholua 'Jacqueline Postill'

Other names

Nepalese paper plant 'Jacqueline Postill'

Genus

Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

'Jacqueline Postill' _ 'Jacqueline Postill' is a semi-evergreen, medium-sized shrub with leathery, glossy leaves, and highly fragrant purple-pink and white flowers in late winter, followed by black berries.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are highly fragrant

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purplish-pink, White in Winter

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings Daphne bholua 'Jacqueline Postill' (Nepalese paper plant 'Jacqueline Postill')will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in shelter. Does not respond well to transplanting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered  

Daphne Jacqueline Postill

Botanical name

Daphne bholua ‘Jacqueline Postill’

Other names

Nepalese paper plant ‘Jacqueline Postill’

Genus

Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

‘Jacqueline Postill’ _ ‘Jacqueline Postill’ is a semi-evergreen, medium-sized shrub with leathery, glossy leaves, and highly fragrant purple-pink and white flowers in late winter, followed by black berries.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are highly fragrant

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purplish-pink, White in Winter

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Daphne bholua ‘Jacqueline Postill’ (Nepalese paper plant ‘Jacqueline Postill’)will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in shelter. Does not respond well to transplanting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered