Hypericum x moserianum ‘Tricolor’

9.95

0.5m ht x 1.0 m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Tricolor’ is a compact, spreading deciduous shrub with arching stems, red when young, variegated mid-green, cream and pink leaves and cup-shaped, bright yellow flowers in summer and autumn.

3 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Hypericum x moserianum 'Tricolor'

Other names

Gold flower 'Tricolor', St John's wort 'Tricolor', Hypericum x moserianum 'Variegatum', Hypericum 'Tricolor'

Genus

Hypericum

Variety or Cultivar

'Tricolor' _ 'Tricolor' is a compact, spreading deciduous shrub with arching stems, red when young, variegated mid-green, cream and pink leaves and cup-shaped, bright yellow flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

COLOUR

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed pink, Cream, Grey-green, Variegated in Summer; Variegated, Flushed pink, Cream, Grey-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Hypericum x moserianum 'Tricolor' (Gold flower 'Tricolor') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, or moist but well-drained, soil in shade or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Hypericum x moserianum ‘Tricolor’

Other names

Gold flower ‘Tricolor’, St John’s wort ‘Tricolor’, Hypericum x moserianum ‘Variegatum’, Hypericum ‘Tricolor’

Genus

Hypericum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Tricolor’ _ ‘Tricolor’ is a compact, spreading deciduous shrub with arching stems, red when young, variegated mid-green, cream and pink leaves and cup-shaped, bright yellow flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

COLOUR

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed pink, Cream, Grey-green, Variegated in Summer; Variegated, Flushed pink, Cream, Grey-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Hypericum x moserianum ‘Tricolor’ (Gold flower ‘Tricolor’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, or moist but well-drained, soil in shade or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered