Iris Harmony

9.00

0.15m ht x 0.06m sp

2-5 years until maturity

50 bulbs per pack

Iris ‘Harmony’ is a dwarf bulbous perennial. In late winter or early spring, single, fragrant blue flowers with yellow and white markings are held on upright stems above narrow, grey-green foliage.

3 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Iris 'Harmony'

Other names

Iris 'Harmony', Iris reticulata 'Harmony', Dwarf iris 'Harmony'

Genus

Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Harmony' _ 'Harmony' is a dwarf bulbous perennial. In late winter or early spring, single, fragrant blue flowers with yellow and white markings are held on upright stems above narrow, grey-green foliage.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

COLOUR

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Iris 'Harmony' (Iris 'Harmony') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.06m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, neutral or slightly alkaline soil in a sunny, open position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Iris ‘Harmony’

Other names

Iris ‘Harmony’, Iris reticulata ‘Harmony’, Dwarf iris ‘Harmony’

Genus

Iris

Variety or Cultivar

‘Harmony’ _ ‘Harmony’ is a dwarf bulbous perennial. In late winter or early spring, single, fragrant blue flowers with yellow and white markings are held on upright stems above narrow, grey-green foliage.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

COLOUR

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Iris ‘Harmony’ (Iris ‘Harmony’) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.06m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, neutral or slightly alkaline soil in a sunny, open position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered