Select Page

Larix leptolepis

39.99

½ std 10ltr pot

20m ht x 12m sp

15-20 years until maturity

L. kaempferi is a large evergreen tree withsoft, blue-green, long, linear leaves, slightly purple twigs and and pale brown cones with bent tips in autumn.

5 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Larix kaempferi

Other names

Japanese larch, Pseudolarix kaempferi, Larix leptolepsis

Genus

Larix

Species

  1. kaempferi – L. kaempferi is a large evergreen tree withsoft, blue-green, long, linear leaves, slightly purple twigs and and pale brown cones with bent tips in autumn.

Native to

Japan

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

COLOUR

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Gold in Autumn

 

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Pine needle cast

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting

WHERE TO GROW

Larix kaempferi (Japanese larch) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in free-draining soil in any aspect.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Larix kaempferi

Other names

Japanese larch, Pseudolarix kaempferi, Larix leptolepsis

Genus

Larix

Species

  1. kaempferi – L. kaempferi is a large evergreen tree withsoft, blue-green, long, linear leaves, slightly purple twigs and and pale brown cones with bent tips in autumn.

Native to

Japan

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

COLOUR

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Gold in Autumn

 

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Pine needle cast

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting

WHERE TO GROW

Larix kaempferi (Japanese larch) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in free-draining soil in any aspect.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered