Sorbus Joseph Rock

55.00

7.5m ht x 7.5m sp

10-20 years until maturity

‘Joseph Rock’ is a deciduous tree with dark-green, glossy, pinnate leaves that turn red, yellow and orange in autumn. In spring, it bears flat clusters of creamy-white flowers, followed by yellow, shiny berries in autumn.

2 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Sorbus 'Joseph Rock'

Other names

Mountain ash

Genus

Sorbus

Variety or Cultivar

'Joseph Rock' _ 'Joseph Rock' is a deciduous tree with dark-green, glossy, pinnate leaves that turn red, yellow and orange in autumn. In spring, it bears flat clusters of creamy-white flowers, followed by yellow, shiny berries in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

COLOUR

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange, Yellow in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Fireblight

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Seed, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Sorbus 'Joseph Rock' (Mountain ash) will reach a height of 7.5m and a spread of 7.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich soil. This tree is tolerant of atmospheric pollution.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Sorbus ‘Joseph Rock’

Other names

Mountain ash

Genus

Sorbus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Joseph Rock’ _ ‘Joseph Rock’ is a deciduous tree with dark-green, glossy, pinnate leaves that turn red, yellow and orange in autumn. In spring, it bears flat clusters of creamy-white flowers, followed by yellow, shiny berries in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

COLOUR

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange, Yellow in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Fireblight

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Seed, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Sorbus ‘Joseph Rock’ (Mountain ash) will reach a height of 7.5m and a spread of 7.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich soil. This tree is tolerant of atmospheric pollution.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered