Lithodora Heavenly Blue

9.95

0.15m ht x 0.6m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Heavenly Blue’ is a prostrate, mat-forming, evergreen shrub, bearing small, hairy, elliptic to narrowly oblong, dark green leaves and cymes of deep blue flowers from late spring into summer.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Lithospernum Heavenly Blue

Botanical name

Lithodora diffusa 'Heavenly Blue'

Other names

Purple gromwell 'Heavenly Blue', Lithospermum diffusum 'Heavenly Blue', Blue lithospermum, Lithospermum diffusa 'Heavenly Blue'

Genus

Lithodora

Variety or Cultivar

'Heavenly Blue' _ 'Heavenly Blue' is a prostrate, mat-forming, evergreen shrub, bearing small, hairy, elliptic to narrowly oblong, dark green leaves and cymes of deep blue flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings Lithodora diffusa 'Heavenly Blue' (Purple gromwell 'Heavenly Blue') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in humus rich, acid soil in full sun. Ideal for a rock or gravel garden. Place rocks close to the plant so the soil underneath remains cool and moist in a hot summer.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Lithospernum Heavenly Blue

Botanical name

Lithodora diffusa ‘Heavenly Blue’

Other names

Purple gromwell ‘Heavenly Blue’, Lithospermum diffusum ‘Heavenly Blue’, Blue lithospermum, Lithospermum diffusa ‘Heavenly Blue’

Genus

Lithodora

Variety or Cultivar

‘Heavenly Blue’ _ ‘Heavenly Blue’ is a prostrate, mat-forming, evergreen shrub, bearing small, hairy, elliptic to narrowly oblong, dark green leaves and cymes of deep blue flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Lithodora diffusa ‘Heavenly Blue’ (Purple gromwell ‘Heavenly Blue’) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in humus rich, acid soil in full sun. Ideal for a rock or gravel garden. Place rocks close to the plant so the soil underneath remains cool and moist in a hot summer.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered