Mahonia media Winter Sun

16.99

5m ht x 4m sp

10-20 years until maturity

7.5ltr pot

‘Mahonia Winter Sun’ is an upright, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into leathery, ovate to lance-shaped, sharply toothed, dark green leaflets and erect then spreading racemes of yellow flowers from late autumn to late winter.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Mahonia media Winter Sun

Botanical name

Mahonia x media 'Winter Sun'

Other names

Oregon grape 'Winter Sun', Mahonia x wagneri 'Winter Sun', Mahonia 'Winter Sun'

Genus

Mahonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Winter Sun' _ 'Winter Sun' is an upright, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into leathery, ovate to lance-shaped, sharply toothed, dark green leaflets and erect then spreading racemes of yellow flowers from late autumn to late winter.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Autumn; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings Mahonia x media 'Winter Sun' (Oregon grape 'Winter Sun') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildlife, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, or moist but well-drained, soil in shade or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Mahonia media Winter Sun

Botanical name

Mahonia x media ‘Winter Sun’

Other names

Oregon grape ‘Winter Sun’, Mahonia x wagneri ‘Winter Sun’, Mahonia ‘Winter Sun’

Genus

Mahonia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Winter Sun’ _ ‘Winter Sun’ is an upright, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into leathery, ovate to lance-shaped, sharply toothed, dark green leaflets and erect then spreading racemes of yellow flowers from late autumn to late winter.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Autumn; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings

Mahonia x media ‘Winter Sun’ (Oregon grape ‘Winter Sun’) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildlife, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, or moist but well-drained, soil in shade or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered