Daphne Eternal Fragrance

19.95

0.7m ht x 0.7m sp

5-10 years until maturity

3ltr pot

‘Daphne Eternal Fragrance’ is a small, rounded, compact semi-evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate, dark-green leaves. In spring and summer, it bears terminal clusters of tubular, star-shaped, cream-flushed pale-pink flowers that have a sweet fragrance.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Daphne Eternal Fragrance

Botanical name

Daphne x transatlantica 'Eternal Fragrance'

Other names

Daphne 'Eternal Fragrance', Daphne x transatlantica 'Blafra'

Genus

Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

'Eternal Fragrance' _ 'Eternal Fragrance' is a small, rounded, compact semi-evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate, dark-green leaves. In spring and summer, it bears terminal clusters of tubular, star-shaped, cream-flushed pale-pink flowers that have a sweet fragrance.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Dense, Rounded

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink, Cream in Spring; Pale-pink, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings Daphne x transatlantica 'Eternal Fragrance' (Daphne 'Eternal Fragrance') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.7m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Daphne Eternal Fragrance

Botanical name

Daphne x transatlantica ‘Eternal Fragrance’

Other names

Daphne ‘Eternal Fragrance’, Daphne x transatlantica ‘Blafra’

Genus

Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

‘Eternal Fragrance’ _ ‘Eternal Fragrance’ is a small, rounded, compact semi-evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate, dark-green leaves. In spring and summer, it bears terminal clusters of tubular, star-shaped, cream-flushed pale-pink flowers that have a sweet fragrance.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Dense, Rounded

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink, Cream in Spring; Pale-pink, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings

Daphne x transatlantica ‘Eternal Fragrance’ (Daphne ‘Eternal Fragrance’) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.7m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered