Nandina domestica Blush Pink

14.95

0.8m ht x 0.8m sp

10-15 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Blush Pink’ is a compact, upright to rounded, evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub bearing pinnate leaves with lance-shaped leaves emerging reddish-pink to reddish-purple, turning green by the following year. This cultivar does not flower.

3 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Nandina domestica 'Blush Pink'

Other names

Heavenly bamboo 'Blush Pink', Nandina domestica 'Aka'

Genus

Nandina

Variety or Cultivar

'Blush Pink' _ 'Blush Pink' is a compact, upright to rounded, evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub bearing pinnate leaves with lance-shaped leaves emerging reddish-pink to reddish-purple, turning green by the following year. This cultivar does not flower.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Compact, Upright

Foliage

Reddish-purple, Dark-green, Reddish pink in Spring; Reddish pink, Dark-green, Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn; Reddish-purple in Winter

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Nandina domestica 'Blush Pink' (Heavenly bamboo 'Blush Pink') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny spot. Will be semi-evergreen or deciduous in areas with colder winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Nandina domestica ‘Blush Pink’

Other names

Heavenly bamboo ‘Blush Pink’, Nandina domestica ‘Aka’

Genus

Nandina

Variety or Cultivar

‘Blush Pink’ _ ‘Blush Pink’ is a compact, upright to rounded, evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub bearing pinnate leaves with lance-shaped leaves emerging reddish-pink to reddish-purple, turning green by the following year. This cultivar does not flower.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Compact, Upright

Foliage

Reddish-purple, Dark-green, Reddish pink in Spring; Reddish pink, Dark-green, Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn; Reddish-purple in Winter

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Nandina domestica ‘Blush Pink’ (Heavenly bamboo ‘Blush Pink’) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny spot. Will be semi-evergreen or deciduous in areas with colder winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered