Papaver Royal Wedding

7.50

1m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Royal Wedding’ is an upright, herbaceous perennial with divided, grey-green leaves and large, fluffy, papery, solitary, white flowers with purple-black blotches at the base of each petal

4 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Papaver orientale 'Royal Wedding'

Other names

Oriental poppy 'Royal Wedding', Papaver orientale 'Checkers'

Genus

Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Royal Wedding' _ 'Royal Wedding' is an upright, herbaceous perennial with divided, grey-green leaves and large, fluffy, papery, solitary, white flowers with purple-black blotches at the base of each petal

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

COLOUR

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut down once flowers fade and foliage begins to look untidy.

Propagation methods

Seed Papaver orientale 'Royal Wedding' (Oriental poppy 'Royal Wedding') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained fertile soil in full sun. May need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Papaver orientale ‘Royal Wedding’

Other names

Oriental poppy ‘Royal Wedding’, Papaver orientale ‘Checkers’

Genus

Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

‘Royal Wedding’ _ ‘Royal Wedding’ is an upright, herbaceous perennial with divided, grey-green leaves and large, fluffy, papery, solitary, white flowers with purple-black blotches at the base of each petal

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

COLOUR

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut down once flowers fade and foliage begins to look untidy.

Propagation methods

Seed

Papaver orientale ‘Royal Wedding’ (Oriental poppy ‘Royal Wedding’) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained fertile soil in full sun. May need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered