Photinia s. Pink Crispy

64.99

50-60cm 12ltr pot

‘Pink Crispy’ is an upright, bushy, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with oblong to lance-shaped, toothed, glossy, mottled, dark green leaves, bright reddish-pink when young. Flattened panicles of small white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by spherical red fruit.

Out of stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name Photinia serratifolia 'Pink Crispy' Other names Chinese photinia 'Pink Crispy', Chinese hawthorn 'Pink Crispy', Oriental photinia 'Pink Crispy', Taiwanese photinia 'Pink Crispy', Cratageus serratifolia 'Pink Crispy', Photinia serrulata 'Pink Crispy', Photinia serratifolia 'Oploo5' Genus Photinia Variety or Cultivar 'Pink Crispy' _ 'Pink Crispy' is an upright, bushy, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with oblong to lance-shaped, toothed, glossy, mottled, dark green leaves, bright reddish-pink when young. Flattened panicles of small white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by spherical red fruit. Foliage Evergreen Habit Bushy, Upright COLOUR Flower White in Spring; White in Summer Foliage Reddish pink in Spring; Mottled, Light green, Dark-green in All seasons   HOW TO CARE Watch out for Specific pests Vine weevil Specific diseases Fireblight , Leaf spot General care Pruning Pruning group 1 Propagation Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Propagation methods Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings WHERE TO GROW Photinia serratifolia 'Pink Crispy' (Chinese photinia 'Pink Crispy') will reach a height of 1.75m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years. Suggested uses Beds and borders, City, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises Cultivation Grow in moist, fertile, humus-rich, free-draining soil in full sun to partial shade. Prefers acid to neutral soil but will tolerate alkaline conditions. Protect from cold, drying winds. Will tolerate hard pruning. Soil type Clay, Loamy, Sandy Soil drainage Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Soil pH Acid, Neutral Light Partial Shade, Full Sun Aspect North, South, East, West Exposure Sheltered

Botanical name

Photinia serratifolia ‘Pink Crispy’

Other names

Chinese photinia ‘Pink Crispy’, Chinese hawthorn ‘Pink Crispy’, Oriental photinia ‘Pink Crispy’, Taiwanese photinia ‘Pink Crispy’, Cratageus serratifolia ‘Pink Crispy’, Photinia serrulata ‘Pink Crispy’, Photinia serratifolia ‘Oploo5’

Genus

Photinia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Pink Crispy’ _ ‘Pink Crispy’ is an upright, bushy, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with oblong to lance-shaped, toothed, glossy, mottled, dark green leaves, bright reddish-pink when young. Flattened panicles of small white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by spherical red fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Reddish pink in Spring; Mottled, Light green, Dark-green in All seasons

 

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Fireblight , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Photinia serratifolia ‘Pink Crispy’ (Chinese photinia ‘Pink Crispy’) will reach a height of 1.75m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile, humus-rich, free-draining soil in full sun to partial shade. Prefers acid to neutral soil but will tolerate alkaline conditions. Protect from cold, drying winds. Will tolerate hard pruning.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered