Pieris Little Heath

14.95

0.6m ht x 0.6m sp

5-10 years until maturity

3ltr pot

‘Pieris Little Heath’ is a dwarf, compact shrub with dark green leaves edged in silver (pink when young) and white flowers in spring.

Out of stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Pieris japonica 'Little Heath'

Other names

Pieris 'Little Heath'

Genus

Pieris

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Heath' _ 'Little Heath' is a dwarf, compact shrub with dark green leaves edged in silver (pink when young) and white flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact

Toxicity

Leaves and flower nectar may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green, Variegated, Silvery-grey in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lacebugs

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings Pieris japonica 'Little Heath' (Pieris 'Little Heath') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, acidic soil in full sun to partial shade. May need protection in winter until established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Pieris japonica ‘Little Heath’

Other names

Pieris ‘Little Heath’

Genus

Pieris

Variety or Cultivar

‘Little Heath’ _ ‘Little Heath’ is a dwarf, compact shrub with dark green leaves edged in silver (pink when young) and white flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact

Toxicity

Leaves and flower nectar may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green, Variegated, Silvery-grey in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lacebugs

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings

Pieris japonica ‘Little Heath’ (Pieris ‘Little Heath’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, acidic soil in full sun to partial shade. May need protection in winter until established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered