Select Page

Plum Damson

24.95

4m ht x 4m sp

5-10 years until maturity

10ltr pot

P. Damson is an upright, rounded to spreading, deciduous tree with oval, glossy, finely-toothed, dark green leaves and white flowers in spring followed by edible, dark purple fruit with yellow-green flush, typically ready for harvest in late summer or early autumn.

5 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Prunus insititia

Other names

Damson, Bullace, Mirabelle, Wintercrack, Damson plum, Prunus domestica subsp. insititia

Genus

Prunus

Species

P. insititia – P. insititia is an upright, rounded to spreading, deciduous tree with oval, glossy, finely-toothed, dark green leaves and white flowers in spring followed by edible, dark purple fruit with yellow-green flush, typically ready for harvest in late summer or early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading, Upright

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Leaf mining moths , Plum leaf-curling aphid

Specific diseases

Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Regular pruning required according to tree form.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting

WHERE TO GROW

Prunus insititia (Damson) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grown in moist, neutral pH, free-draining, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Irrigate in dry periods. Keep a weed-free area of at least 60cm around the trunk.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Prunus insititia

Other names

Damson, Bullace, Mirabelle, Wintercrack, Damson plum, Prunus domestica subsp. insititia

Genus

Prunus

Species

P. insititia – P. insititia is an upright, rounded to spreading, deciduous tree with oval, glossy, finely-toothed, dark green leaves and white flowers in spring followed by edible, dark purple fruit with yellow-green flush, typically ready for harvest in late summer or early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading, Upright

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Leaf mining moths , Plum leaf-curling aphid

Specific diseases

Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Regular pruning required according to tree form.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting

WHERE TO GROW

Prunus insititia (Damson) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grown in moist, neutral pH, free-draining, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Irrigate in dry periods. Keep a weed-free area of at least 60cm around the trunk.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered