Select Page

Primula Little Queen Red

6.99

0.2m ht x 0.2m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Primula Belarina Butter Yellow’ is a semi-evergreen perennial with wrinkled, oval, mid-green leaves surrounding white-edged, double, yellow flowers blooming in late winter until early summer.

2 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Primula Butter Yellow

Botanical name

Primula 'Belarina Butter Yellow' (Belarina Series)

Other names

Primrose 'Belarina Butter Yellow' , Primula vulgaris 'Belarina Butter Yellow' (Belarina Series), Primula 'Kerbelbut', Primula 'Belarina Buttercup Yellow'

Genus

Primula

Variety or Cultivar

'Belarina Butter Yellow' _ 'Belarina Butter Yellow' is a semi-evergreen perennial with wrinkled, oval, mid-green leaves surrounding white-edged, double, yellow flowers blooming in late winter until early summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Slugs , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Primula leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed Primula 'Belarina Butter Yellow' (Belarina Series) (Primrose 'Belarina Butter Yellow' ) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Water regularly in hot weather. Will tolerate full sun if soil remains moist.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Primula Butter Yellow

Botanical name

Primula ‘Belarina Butter Yellow’ (Belarina Series)

Other names

Primrose ‘Belarina Butter Yellow’ , Primula vulgaris ‘Belarina Butter Yellow’ (Belarina Series), Primula ‘Kerbelbut’, Primula ‘Belarina Buttercup Yellow’

Genus

Primula

Variety or Cultivar

‘Belarina Butter Yellow’ _ ‘Belarina Butter Yellow’ is a semi-evergreen perennial with wrinkled, oval, mid-green leaves surrounding white-edged, double, yellow flowers blooming in late winter until early summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Slugs , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Primula leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed

Primula ‘Belarina Butter Yellow’ (Belarina Series) (Primrose ‘Belarina Butter Yellow’ ) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Water regularly in hot weather. Will tolerate full sun if soil remains moist.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered