Raspberry Malling Promise

6.99

1.5m ht x 1.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Malling Promise’ is an early fruiting raspberry with thorny stems and firm, red fruit with medium flavour ready for harvest in early summer. This cultivar is heavy cropping, virus resistant and tolerant of poor soils.

3 in stock

Category:

Botanical name

Rubus idaeus 'Malling Promise'

Other names

Raspberry 'Malling Promise', Summer-fruiting raspberry 'Malling Promise'

Genus

Rubus

Variety or Cultivar

'Malling Promise' _ 'Malling Promise' is an early fruiting raspberry with thorny stems and firm, red fruit with medium flavour ready for harvest in early summer. This cultivar is heavy cropping, virus resistant and tolerant of poor soils.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

COLOUR

Flower

Green, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Raspberry leaf and bud mite , Vine weevil , Woodlice

Diseases

Good resistance to phytophthora root diseases. Avoid planting where you have grown tomatoes, peppers, or potatoes to avoid verticillium wilt.

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Remove fruited stems after harvest. Select six to eight of the strongest canes and, if growing with wire supports, tie them 10-15cm apart along the wires. Cut remaining young stems at ground level.

Propagation methods

Suckers

WHERE TO GROW

Rubus idaeus 'Malling Promise' (Raspberry 'Malling Promise') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Banks and Slopes, Cake decoration, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in summer in well-drained acidic soil. Plant in mounded rows or raised beds between parallel wires for support. Raspberries hate to have wet feet. They are also hungry feeders, so mulch with acidic material such as composted bark.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Rubus idaeus ‘Malling Promise’

Other names

Raspberry ‘Malling Promise’, Summer-fruiting raspberry ‘Malling Promise’

Genus

Rubus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Malling Promise’ _ ‘Malling Promise’ is an early fruiting raspberry with thorny stems and firm, red fruit with medium flavour ready for harvest in early summer. This cultivar is heavy cropping, virus resistant and tolerant of poor soils.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

COLOUR

Flower

Green, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Raspberry leaf and bud mite , Vine weevil , Woodlice

Diseases

Good resistance to phytophthora root diseases. Avoid planting where you have grown tomatoes, peppers, or potatoes to avoid verticillium wilt.

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Remove fruited stems after harvest. Select six to eight of the strongest canes and, if growing with wire supports, tie them 10-15cm apart along the wires. Cut remaining young stems at ground level.

Propagation methods

Suckers

WHERE TO GROW

Rubus idaeus ‘Malling Promise’ (Raspberry ‘Malling Promise’) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Banks and Slopes, Cake decoration, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in summer in well-drained acidic soil. Plant in mounded rows or raised beds between parallel wires for support. Raspberries hate to have wet feet. They are also hungry feeders, so mulch with acidic material such as composted bark.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered