Blackcurrant Ben Nevis

7.99

2m ht x 2m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Ben Nevis’ is an upright, vigorous, deciduous shrub grown for culinary or dessert use. Heavy crops of black fruit form from insignificant flowers in mid to late summer.

10 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Ribes nigrum 'Ben Nevis'

Other names

Blackcurrant 'Ben Nevis'

Genus

Ribes

Variety or Cultivar

'Ben Nevis' _ 'Ben Nevis' is an upright, vigorous, deciduous shrub grown for culinary or dessert use. Heavy crops of black fruit form from insignificant flowers in mid to late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Gall midges , Gall mites

Diseases

This cultivar is resistant to powdery mildew.

General care

Pruning

Pruning is required to produce a stooled bush.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Ribes nigrum 'Ben Nevis' (Blackcurrant 'Ben Nevis') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most soils but not that are too acid or alkaline. Add compost or well-rotted manure and a general fertilizer. Frost tolerant.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Ribes nigrum ‘Ben Nevis’

Other names

Blackcurrant ‘Ben Nevis’

Genus

Ribes

Variety or Cultivar

‘Ben Nevis’ _ ‘Ben Nevis’ is an upright, vigorous, deciduous shrub grown for culinary or dessert use. Heavy crops of black fruit form from insignificant flowers in mid to late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Gall midges , Gall mites

Diseases

This cultivar is resistant to powdery mildew.

General care

Pruning

Pruning is required to produce a stooled bush.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Ribes nigrum ‘Ben Nevis’ (Blackcurrant ‘Ben Nevis’) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most soils but not that are too acid or alkaline. Add compost or well-rotted manure and a general fertilizer. Frost tolerant.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered