Select Page

Rhodanthemum Marrakech

6.99

0.3m ht x 0.3m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Rhodanthemum Marrakech’ is a low-growing, spreading, woody-based, evergreen perennial with softly hairy, finely divided, silvery leaves and, from early spring to early autumn, pale pink to deep pink, daisy-like flowers

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Rhodanthemum Marrakech

Botanical name

Rhodanthemum ‘Marrakech’

Other names

Moroccan daisy ‘Marrakech’, Atlas daisy ‘Marrakech’

Genus

Rhodanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Marrakech’ _ ‘Marrakech’ is a low-growing, spreading, woody-based, evergreen perennial with softly hairy, finely divided, silvery leaves and, from early spring to early autumn, pale pink to deep pink, daisy-like flowers

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Deep-pink, Pink, Pale-pink in Spring; Pink, Pale-pink, Deep-pink in Summer; Pink, Pale-pink, Deep-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

Rhodanthemum ‘Marrakech’ (Moroccan daisy ‘Marrakech’) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Foliage only, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Rhodanthemum Marrakech

Botanical name

Rhodanthemum ‘Marrakech’

Other names

Moroccan daisy ‘Marrakech’, Atlas daisy ‘Marrakech’

Genus

Rhodanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Marrakech’ _ ‘Marrakech’ is a low-growing, spreading, woody-based, evergreen perennial with softly hairy, finely divided, silvery leaves and, from early spring to early autumn, pale pink to deep pink, daisy-like flowers

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Deep-pink, Pink, Pale-pink in Spring; Pink, Pale-pink, Deep-pink in Summer; Pink, Pale-pink, Deep-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

Rhodanthemum ‘Marrakech’ (Moroccan daisy ‘Marrakech’) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Foliage only, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered