Select Page

Rhododendron Pintal

9.95

0.4m ht x 0.8m sp

10-20 years until maturity

1.5ltr pot

‘Pintail’ is a compact, upright to spreading, evergreen shrub with narrowly elliptic, dark green leaves and rounded clusters of funnel-shaped, lightly fragrant, bright pink flowers in mid- to late spring.

4 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Rhododendron ‘Pintail’

Other names

Rhododendron ‘Pintail’, Evergreen azalea ‘Pintail’

Genus

Rhododendron

Variety or Cultivar

‘Pintail’ _ ‘Pintail’ is a compact, upright to spreading, evergreen shrub with narrowly elliptic, dark green leaves and rounded clusters of funnel-shaped, lightly fragrant, bright pink flowers in mid- to late spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Spreading, Compact

Flower

Bright-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Lacebugs , Leafhoppers , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Grafting, Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings

Rhododendron ‘Pintail’ (Rhododendron ‘Pintail’) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Thrives in moist, humus-rich, acid soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade. Will not tolerate deep planting. Do not allow to dry out. Protect from strong winter winds.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Rhododendron ‘Pintail’

Other names

Rhododendron ‘Pintail’, Evergreen azalea ‘Pintail’

Genus

Rhododendron

Variety or Cultivar

‘Pintail’ _ ‘Pintail’ is a compact, upright to spreading, evergreen shrub with narrowly elliptic, dark green leaves and rounded clusters of funnel-shaped, lightly fragrant, bright pink flowers in mid- to late spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Spreading, Compact

Flower

Bright-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Lacebugs , Leafhoppers , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Grafting, Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings

Rhododendron ‘Pintail’ (Rhododendron ‘Pintail’) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Thrives in moist, humus-rich, acid soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade. Will not tolerate deep planting. Do not allow to dry out. Protect from strong winter winds.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered