Cistus Alan Fradd

8.95

0.6m ht x 1.5m sp

5-10 years until maturity

‘Alan Fradd’ is a small, dense, rounded, evergreen shrub with mid-green leaves. It bears white flowers with a dark purple blotch at the base of each petal and a golden boss of stamen in summer.

1 in stock

Botanical name

Cistus 'Alan Fradd'

Other names

Rock rose 'Alan Fradd', Cistus x purpureus 'Alan Fradd'

Genus

Cistus

Variety or Cultivar

'Alan Fradd' _ 'Alan Fradd' is a small, dense, rounded, evergreen shrub with mid-green leaves. It bears white flowers with a dark purple blotch at the base of each petal and a golden boss of stamen in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Rounded, Small

Flower

White, Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Lightly cut back shoots after flowering. Deadheading and removal of dead, damaged and diseased growth can be done at the same time.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Cistus 'Alan Fradd' (Rock rose 'Alan Fradd') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Will grow well in poor soils, but requires full sun and shelter. May become chlorotic on chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Cistus ‘Alan Fradd’

Other names

Rock rose ‘Alan Fradd’, Cistus x purpureus ‘Alan Fradd’

Genus

Cistus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Alan Fradd’ _ ‘Alan Fradd’ is a small, dense, rounded, evergreen shrub with mid-green leaves. It bears white flowers with a dark purple blotch at the base of each petal and a golden boss of stamen in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Rounded, Small

Flower

White, Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Lightly cut back shoots after flowering. Deadheading and removal of dead, damaged and diseased growth can be done at the same time.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Cistus ‘Alan Fradd’ (Rock rose ‘Alan Fradd’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Will grow well in poor soils, but requires full sun and shelter. May become chlorotic on chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered