Select Page

Rosmarinus officinalis

12.99

1.5m ht x 0.6m sp

5-10 years until maturity

3ltr pot

R. officinalis is a dense, bushy, upright to rounded, evergreen shrub with linear, leathery, aromatic, dark green leaves and spikes of whorled, blue or white flowers in mid-spring and early summer.

3 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Rosmarinus officinalis

Other names

Rosemary

Genus

Rosmarinus

Species

R. officinalis - R. officinalis is a dense, bushy, upright to rounded, evergreen shrub with linear, leathery, aromatic, dark green leaves and spikes of whorled, blue or white flowers in mid-spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Upright, Rounded, Bushy

Flower

White, Blue in Spring; Blue, White in Summer; Blue, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Brown scale , Rosemary leaf beetle

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. If used as a formal or informal hedge, trim after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position. May bloom again in autumn. Suitable for use as a low, formal or informal hedge.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Rosmarinus officinalis

Other names

Rosemary

Genus

Rosmarinus

Species

R. officinalis – R. officinalis is a dense, bushy, upright to rounded, evergreen shrub with linear, leathery, aromatic, dark green leaves and spikes of whorled, blue or white flowers in mid-spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Upright, Rounded, Bushy

Flower

White, Blue in Spring; Blue, White in Summer; Blue, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Brown scale , Rosemary leaf beetle

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. If used as a formal or informal hedge, trim after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position. May bloom again in autumn. Suitable for use as a low, formal or informal hedge.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered