Lavandula Essence Purple

8.99

0.4m ht x 0.45m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Hebe Essence Purple’ is a mound-forming, evergreen shrub with slender, upright stems bearing linear, strongly aromatic, grey-green leaves and terminal spikes of fragrant, purple flowers in summer.

14 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Lavandula Essence Purple

Botanical name

Lavandula angustifolia 'Essence Purple'

Other names

English lavender 'Essence Purple', Lavandin 'Essence Purple'

Genus

Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

'Essence Purple' _ 'Essence Purple' is a mound-forming, evergreen shrub with slender, upright stems bearing linear, strongly aromatic, grey-green leaves and terminal spikes of fragrant, purple flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are strongly fragrant and suitable for drying.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Upright

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10, after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings Lavandula angustifolia 'Essence Purple' (English lavender 'Essence Purple')will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, preferably alkaline to neutral soil in sun. Tolerates acid soil. Best in a sheltered position. Will not tolerate waterlogged conditions. High nitrogen fertilisers & manure will cause the plant to flop. Semi-evergreen in colder areas

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Lavandula Essence Purple

Botanical name

Lavandula angustifolia ‘Essence Purple’

Other names

English lavender ‘Essence Purple’, Lavandin ‘Essence Purple’

Genus

Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

‘Essence Purple’ _ ‘Essence Purple’ is a mound-forming, evergreen shrub with slender, upright stems bearing linear, strongly aromatic, grey-green leaves and terminal spikes of fragrant, purple flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are strongly fragrant and suitable for drying.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Upright

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10, after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Lavandula angustifolia ‘Essence Purple’ (English lavender ‘Essence Purple’)will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, preferably alkaline to neutral soil in sun. Tolerates acid soil. Best in a sheltered position. Will not tolerate waterlogged conditions. High nitrogen fertilisers & manure will cause the plant to flop. Semi-evergreen in colder areas

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered