Salvia Schneehugel

6.95

0.5m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Schneehugel’ is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial with oblong to lance-shaped, scalloped, grey-green leaves and thin, erect racemes of small, white flowers in summer.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

 

Botanical name

Salvia x sylvestris 'Schneehugel'

Other names

Wood sage 'Schneehugel', Salvia x sylvestris 'Schneehügel', Salvia x sylvestris 'Snow Hill', Salvia x sylvestris 'Snowhill'

Genus

Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Schneehugel' _ 'Schneehugel' is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial with oblong to lance-shaped, scalloped, grey-green leaves and thin, erect racemes of small, white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove flower spikes as they fade to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Salvia x sylvestris 'Schneehugel' (Wood sage 'Schneehugel') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Coastal

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Grows best in full sun but can also tolerate part shade

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

 

Botanical name

Salvia x sylvestris ‘Schneehugel’

Other names

Wood sage ‘Schneehugel’, Salvia x sylvestris ‘Schneehügel’, Salvia x sylvestris ‘Snow Hill’, Salvia x sylvestris ‘Snowhill’

Genus

Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Schneehugel’ _ ‘Schneehugel’ is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial with oblong to lance-shaped, scalloped, grey-green leaves and thin, erect racemes of small, white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove flower spikes as they fade to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Salvia x sylvestris ‘Schneehugel’ (Wood sage ‘Schneehugel’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Coastal

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Grows best in full sun but can also tolerate part shade

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered