Salvia Hot Lips

9.99

1m ht x 1m sp

5-10 years until maturity

3ltr pot

Salvia ‘Hot Lips’ is a bushy, evergreen sub-shrub with small, ovate, aromatic, mid-green leaves, often turning dark-red in autumn, and loose racemes of crimson and white flowers in summer and autumn.

2 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Salvia 'Hot Lips'

Other names

Sage 'Hot Lips', Salvia microphylla 'Hot Lips', Salvia x microphylla 'Hot Lips', Salvia 'Hot Lips', Salvia x jamensis 'Hot Lips'

Genus

Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Hot Lips' _ 'Hot Lips' is a bushy, evergreen sub-shrub with small, ovate, aromatic, mid-green leaves, often turning dark-red in autumn, and loose racemes of crimson and white flowers in summer and autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Crimson, White in Summer; White, Crimson in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings

Salvia 'Hot Lips' (Sage 'Hot Lips') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but free-draining soil in a sheltered, sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Salvia ‘Hot Lips’

Other names

Sage ‘Hot Lips’, Salvia microphylla ‘Hot Lips’, Salvia x microphylla ‘Hot Lips’, Salvia ‘Hot Lips’, Salvia x jamensis ‘Hot Lips’

Genus

Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Hot Lips’ _ ‘Hot Lips’ is a bushy, evergreen sub-shrub with small, ovate, aromatic, mid-green leaves, often turning dark-red in autumn, and loose racemes of crimson and white flowers in summer and autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Crimson, White in Summer; White, Crimson in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings

Salvia ‘Hot Lips’ (Sage ‘Hot Lips’) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but free-draining soil in a sheltered, sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered