Select Page

Syringa Charles Joly

16.99

4m ht x 4m sp

10-20 years until maturity

5ltr pot

Butterflies love the nectar in their flowers!!

‘Syringa Charles Joly’ is shrub with heart shaped, dark green leaves and clusters of fragrant, double, dark purple red flowers in summer.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Syringa vulgaris 'Charles Joly'

Other names

Lilac 'Charles Joly'

Genus

Syringa

Variety or Cultivar

'Charles Joly' _ 'Charles Joly' is shrub with heart shaped, dark green leaves and clusters of fragrant, double, dark purple red flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are very fragrant.

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Thrips , Willow scale

Specific diseases

Lilac blight

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Layering, Softwood cuttings Syringa vulgaris 'Charles Joly' (Lilac 'Charles Joly') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist, well-drained soil. Does well in chalk but dislikes acidic soil. If in full sun, mulch to retain soil moisture.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Syringa vulgaris ‘Charles Joly’

Other names

Lilac ‘Charles Joly’

Genus

Syringa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Charles Joly’ _ ‘Charles Joly’ is shrub with heart shaped, dark green leaves and clusters of fragrant, double, dark purple red flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are very fragrant.

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Thrips , Willow scale

Specific diseases

Lilac blight

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Layering, Softwood cuttings

Syringa vulgaris ‘Charles Joly’ (Lilac ‘Charles Joly’) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist, well-drained soil. Does well in chalk but dislikes acidic soil. If in full sun, mulch to retain soil moisture.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered