Email any questions Here at Beechmount Garden Centre we pride ourselves on service so it's with regret that due to backorders and stock shortages, we will have to temporarily close our online store. We will be back up and running on 12th April for orders going out from the 14th onwards. We are really sorry for any inconvenience.

Convolvulus cneorum

9.95

0.6m ht x 0.9m sp

5-10 years until maturity

3ltr pot

Convolvulus cneorum is a compact, spreading evergreen shrub with narrowly oblong, silvery grey-green leaves and funnel-shaped white flowers from late spring into summer.

Categories: ,

Botanical name

Convolvulus cneorum

Other names

Silver bindweed , Shrubby bindweed, Silvery bindweed, Silverbush

Genus

Convolvulus

Species

C. cneorum - C. cneorum is a compact, spreading evergreen shrub with narrowly oblong, silvery grey-green leaves and funnel-shaped white flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Convolvulus cneorum (Shrubby bindweed) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Suitable for growing in containers in loam-based compost with added grit. Water regularly in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Convolvulus cneorum

Other names

Silver bindweed , Shrubby bindweed, Silvery bindweed, Silverbush

Genus

Convolvulus

Species

C. cneorum – C. cneorum is a compact, spreading evergreen shrub with narrowly oblong, silvery grey-green leaves and funnel-shaped white flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Convolvulus cneorum (Shrubby bindweed) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Suitable for growing in containers in loam-based compost with added grit. Water regularly in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered