Tiarella Morning Star

6.99

0.35m ht x 0.2m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Morning Star’ is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with attractive deeply lobed, palmate leaves with central purple markings. From spring to late summer, it bears dainty, fluffy, pale-pink flowers on wiry stems.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Tiarella 'Morning Star'

Other names

Foam flower 'Morning Star', Tiarella 'Tntia042'

Genus

Tiarella

Variety or Cultivar

'Morning Star' _ 'Morning Star' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with attractive deeply lobed, palmate leaves with central purple markings. From spring to late summer, it bears dainty, fluffy, pale-pink flowers on wiry stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple, Green in Spring; Green, Dark-purple in Summer; Green, Dark-purple in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Tiarella 'Morning Star' (Foam flower 'Morning Star') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Cool, moist, humus-rich soils are ideal, however it will tolerate most soils. Plant in partial or full shade. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Tiarella ‘Morning Star’

Other names

Foam flower ‘Morning Star’, Tiarella ‘Tntia042’

Genus

Tiarella

Variety or Cultivar

‘Morning Star’ _ ‘Morning Star’ is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with attractive deeply lobed, palmate leaves with central purple markings. From spring to late summer, it bears dainty, fluffy, pale-pink flowers on wiry stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple, Green in Spring; Green, Dark-purple in Summer; Green, Dark-purple in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Tiarella ‘Morning Star’ (Foam flower ‘Morning Star’) will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Cool, moist, humus-rich soils are ideal, however it will tolerate most soils. Plant in partial or full shade. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered