Select Page

Vinca minor Gertrude Jekyll

8.99

0.1m ht x 1m sp

5-10 years until maturity

1.5ltr pot

‘Gertrude Jekyll’ is a mat-forming evergreen subshrub with small, ovate, dark green leaves and abundant white flowers from mid-spring into autumn.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Vinca minor f. alba ‘Gertrude Jekyll’

Other names

Small white periwinkle ‘Gertrude Jekyll’, Vinca minor ‘Gertrude Jekyll’

Genus

Vinca

Variety or Cultivar

‘Gertrude Jekyll’ _ ‘Gertrude Jekyll’ is a mat-forming evergreen subshrub with small, ovate, dark green leaves and abundant white flowers from mid-spring into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

This plant can be invasive left unchecked.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings

Vinca minor f. alba ‘Gertrude Jekyll’ (Small white periwinkle ‘Gertrude Jekyll’)will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Easy to grow in all soils, except for very dry soils. Flowers best in full sun but also very useful for shady areas with reduced flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Vinca minor f. alba ‘Gertrude Jekyll’

Other names

Small white periwinkle ‘Gertrude Jekyll’, Vinca minor ‘Gertrude Jekyll’

Genus

Vinca

Variety or Cultivar

‘Gertrude Jekyll’ _ ‘Gertrude Jekyll’ is a mat-forming evergreen subshrub with small, ovate, dark green leaves and abundant white flowers from mid-spring into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

This plant can be invasive left unchecked.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings

Vinca minor f. alba ‘Gertrude Jekyll’ (Small white periwinkle ‘Gertrude Jekyll’)will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Easy to grow in all soils, except for very dry soils. Flowers best in full sun but also very useful for shady areas with reduced flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered