Select Page

Skimmia japonica ‘Fructu Albo’

19.95

0.6m ht x 1m sp

10-20 years until maturity

1.5ltr pot

Skimmia ‘Fructu Albo’ is an erect to rounded, female evergreen shrub with oval to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and dense panicles of green buds opening to fragrant, white flowers in spring, followed by large clusters of round, glossy, white fruit.

5 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Skimmia japonica 'Fructu Albo'

Other names

Skimmia 'Fructu Albo'

Genus

Skimmia

Variety or Cultivar

'Fructu Albo' _ Fructu Albo' is an erect to rounded, female evergreen shrub with oval to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and dense panicles of green buds opening to fragrant, white flowers in spring, followed by large clusters of round, glossy, white fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers and foliage may be fragrant.

Habit

Rounded

Toxicity

Berries may cause stomach upset if ingested.

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Fruit tree red spider mite , Horse chestnut scale

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Skimmia japonica 'Fructu Albo' (Skimmia 'Fructu Albo') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Containers, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in shade. Tolerates full sun if planted in damp soil. Neglect and pollution tolerant. Requires a male Skimmia for pollination. Leaves may yellow if overexposed to sun or is planted in poor soil

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered