Acer Princeton Gold

39.99

10m ht x 10m sp

10-25 years until maturity

‘Princeton Gold’ is a vigorous, spreading, deciduous tree with large, lobed, golden-yellow leaves maturing to yellow-green by summer and clusters of insignificant, yellow fowers in spring.

2 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Acer platanoides 'Princeton Gold'

Other names

Norway maple 'Princeton Gold', Acer platanoides 'Prigo'

Genus

Acer

Variety or Cultivar

'Princeton Gold' _ 'Princeton Gold' is a vigorous, spreading, deciduous tree with large, lobed, golden-yellow leaves maturing to yellow-green by summer and clusters of insignificant, yellow fowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Golden-yellow in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 from late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting

WHERE TO GROW

Acer platanoides 'Princeton Gold' (Norway maple 'Princeton Gold') will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grows best in moist but well-drained soil in an open, sunny site. Tolerates pollution and most soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Acer platanoides ‘Princeton Gold’

Other names

Norway maple ‘Princeton Gold’, Acer platanoides ‘Prigo’

Genus

Acer

Variety or Cultivar

‘Princeton Gold’ _ ‘Princeton Gold’ is a vigorous, spreading, deciduous tree with large, lobed, golden-yellow leaves maturing to yellow-green by summer and clusters of insignificant, yellow fowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Golden-yellow in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 from late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting

WHERE TO GROW

Acer platanoides ‘Princeton Gold’ (Norway maple ‘Princeton Gold’) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grows best in moist but well-drained soil in an open, sunny site. Tolerates pollution and most soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered