Fagus sylvatica Atropurpureum

39.99

 

175-200cm  10ltr pot

10m ht x 7m sp

15-20 year until maturity

Atropurpurea Group is a large, upright, spreading, deciduous tree with oval to elliptic, glossy, dark purple leaves turning copper to maroon in autumn and inconspicuous, purple flowers in spring followed by bristly, pale brown fruit.

3 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name Fagus sylvatica Atropurpurea Group Other names Fagus sylvatica 'Purpurea Group', Copper beech, Fagus sylvatica 'Atropunicea', Purple beech, Fagus sylvatica 'Cuprea', Fagus sylvatica Cuprea Group, Fagus sylvatica Purple-leaved Group, Fagus sylvatica f. purpurea Genus Fagus Variety or Cultivar Atropurpurea Group _ Atropurpurea Group is a large, upright, spreading, deciduous tree with oval to elliptic, glossy, dark purple leaves turning copper to maroon in autumn and inconspicuous, purple flowers in spring followed by bristly, pale brown fruit. Foliage Deciduous COLOUR Flower Purple, Insignificant or absent in Spring Foliage Dark-purple in Summer; Copper, Maroon in Autumn HOW TO CARE Watch out for Specific pests Aphids , Beech bark scale Specific diseases Beech bark disease , Bracket fungi on standing trees , Coral spot , Foot and root rot , Heart rot General care Pruning Hedging should be trimmed back in summer. No other attention is required, bar the removal or damaged or diseased shoots. If one wishes the tree to retain its distinctive dried-out leaves throughout winter it should be trimmed in late summer. Propagation methods Seed WHERE TO GROW Fagus sylvatica Atropurpurea Group (Copper beech) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years. Suggested uses Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Foliage only Cultivation Grows in a wide range of well-drained soils. Leaf colour is best in full sun. Partial shade is tolerated. Soil type Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Soil drainage Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Soil pH Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Light Partial Shade, Full Sun Aspect North, South, East, West Exposure Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Fagus sylvatica Atropurpurea Group

Other names

Fagus sylvatica ‘Purpurea Group’, Copper beech, Fagus sylvatica ‘Atropunicea’, Purple beech, Fagus sylvatica ‘Cuprea’, Fagus sylvatica Cuprea Group, Fagus sylvatica Purple-leaved Group, Fagus sylvatica f. purpurea

Genus

Fagus

Variety or Cultivar

Atropurpurea Group _ Atropurpurea Group is a large, upright, spreading, deciduous tree with oval to elliptic, glossy, dark purple leaves turning copper to maroon in autumn and inconspicuous, purple flowers in spring followed by bristly, pale brown fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

COLOUR

Flower

Purple, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-purple in Summer; Copper, Maroon in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Beech bark scale

Specific diseases

Beech bark disease , Bracket fungi on standing trees , Coral spot , Foot and root rot , Heart rot

General care

Pruning

Hedging should be trimmed back in summer. No other attention is required, bar the removal or damaged or diseased shoots. If one wishes the tree to retain its distinctive dried-out leaves throughout winter it should be trimmed in late summer.

Propagation methods

Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Fagus sylvatica Atropurpurea Group (Copper beech) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grows in a wide range of well-drained soils. Leaf colour is best in full sun. Partial shade is tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered