Alchemilla erythropoda Alma

6.99

0.15m ht x 0.5m sp

1-2 years until maturity

A. erythropoda is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial with rounded, downy leaves that have serrated, scalloped margins. In late spring to early summer, it bears small sprays of yellow-green flowers held above the foliage on wiry stems.

4 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Alchemilla erythropoda

Other names

Dwarf lady's mantle

Genus

Alchemilla

Species

A. erythropoda - A. erythropoda is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial with rounded, downy leaves that have serrated, scalloped margins. In late spring to early summer, it bears small sprays of yellow-green flowers held above the foliage on wiry stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Grey, Green in Spring; Green, Grey in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Once flowers and foliage become untidy in late summer, cut back to encourage new foliage. Unless you want the plant to seed itself freely, cut back the flowering stems before they seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Alchemilla erythropoda (Dwarf lady's mantle) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Will tolerate any moist soil in sun or partial shade. Will self-seed.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Alchemilla erythropoda

Other names

Dwarf lady’s mantle

Genus

Alchemilla

Species

A. erythropoda – A. erythropoda is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial with rounded, downy leaves that have serrated, scalloped margins. In late spring to early summer, it bears small sprays of yellow-green flowers held above the foliage on wiry stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Grey, Green in Spring; Green, Grey in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Once flowers and foliage become untidy in late summer, cut back to encourage new foliage. Unless you want the plant to seed itself freely, cut back the flowering stems before they seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Alchemilla erythropoda (Dwarf lady’s mantle) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Will tolerate any moist soil in sun or partial shade. Will self-seed.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered