Select Page

Apple Elstar

24.95

4m ht x 4m sp

5-10 years until maturity

10ltr pot

‘Elstar’ is an apple tree with pale-pink flowers in spring, followed by flavourful fruit from late autumn. This apple cultivar ‘Elstar’ is the result of a cross between ‘Golden Delicious’ and ‘Ingrid Marie’.

5 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Malus domestica 'Elstar'

Other names

Apple 'Elstar', Apple tree 'Elstar'

Genus

Malus

Variety or Cultivar

'Elstar' _ 'Elstar' is an apple tree with pale-pink flowers in spring, followed by flavourful fruit from late autumn. This apple cultivar 'Elstar' is the result of a cross between 'Golden Delicious' and 'Ingrid Marie'.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented in spring

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite , Mussel scale

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Sooty blotch and fly speck of apples

General care

Pruning

Thin fruit as required.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting

Malus domestica 'Elstar' (Apple 'Elstar') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist, free-draining soil in full sun, although it will tolerate partial shade. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Apple Elstar

24.95

4m ht x 4m sp

5-10 years until maturity

10ltr pot

‘Elstar’ is an apple tree with pale-pink flowers in spring, followed by flavourful fruit from late autumn. This apple cultivar ‘Elstar’ is the result of a cross between ‘Golden Delicious’ and ‘Ingrid Marie’.

5 in stock

Categories: ,

Botanical name

Malus domestica 'Elstar'

Other names

Apple 'Elstar', Apple tree 'Elstar'

Genus

Malus

Variety or Cultivar

'Elstar' _ 'Elstar' is an apple tree with pale-pink flowers in spring, followed by flavourful fruit from late autumn. This apple cultivar 'Elstar' is the result of a cross between 'Golden Delicious' and 'Ingrid Marie'.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented in spring

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite , Mussel scale

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Sooty blotch and fly speck of apples

General care

Pruning

Thin fruit as required.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting

Malus domestica 'Elstar' (Apple 'Elstar') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist, free-draining soil in full sun, although it will tolerate partial shade. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered