Astilbe Peach Blossom

6.95

0.6m ht x 0.6m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Peach Blossom’, a mid season flowering variety, is a compact, semi-dwarf perennial with deeply-divided, deep green leaves and erect panicles of pale rose flowers in summer.

6 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Astilbe japonica 'Peach Blossom'

Other names

Astilbe 'Peach Blossom' , False goat's beard 'Peach Blossom'

Genus

Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'Peach Blossom' _ 'Peach Blossom', a mid season flowering variety, is a compact, semi-dwarf perennial with deeply-divided, deep green leaves and erect panicles of pale rose flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Astilbe japonica 'Peach Blossom' (Astilbe 'Peach Blossom' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Astilbe japonica ‘Peach Blossom’

Other names

Astilbe ‘Peach Blossom’ , False goat’s beard ‘Peach Blossom’

Genus

Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

‘Peach Blossom’ _ ‘Peach Blossom’, a mid season flowering variety, is a compact, semi-dwarf perennial with deeply-divided, deep green leaves and erect panicles of pale rose flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Astilbe japonica ‘Peach Blossom’ (Astilbe ‘Peach Blossom’ ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered