Malus Beauty of Bath

26.99

3m ht x 3m sp

5-10 years until maturity

‘Beauty of Bath’ is a compact, early-fruiting, dessert apple tree with pale pink flowers in spring and medium-sized, edible, red-mottled, sharp, crisp fruit ready to harvest in late summer.

2 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Malus domestica 'Beauty of Bath'

Other names

Apple 'Beauty of Bath'

Genus

Malus

Variety or Cultivar

'Beauty of Bath' _ 'Beauty of Bath' is a compact, early-fruiting, dessert apple tree with pale pink flowers in spring and medium-sized, edible, red-mottled, sharp, crisp fruit ready to harvest in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented in spring.

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite , Mussel scale

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Powdery mildew , Sooty blotch and fly speck of apples

General care

Pruning

Thin fruit as required. Regular pruning required.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting

WHERE TO GROW

Malus domestica 'Beauty of Bath' (Apple 'Beauty of Bath') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist, free-draining soil in full sun, although it will tolerate partial shade. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius. Requires another apple for flower pollination.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Malus domestica ‘Beauty of Bath’

Other names

Apple ‘Beauty of Bath’

Genus

Malus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Beauty of Bath’ _ ‘Beauty of Bath’ is a compact, early-fruiting, dessert apple tree with pale pink flowers in spring and medium-sized, edible, red-mottled, sharp, crisp fruit ready to harvest in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented in spring.

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite , Mussel scale

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Powdery mildew , Sooty blotch and fly speck of apples

General care

Pruning

Thin fruit as required. Regular pruning required.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting

WHERE TO GROW

Malus domestica ‘Beauty of Bath’ (Apple ‘Beauty of Bath’) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist, free-draining soil in full sun, although it will tolerate partial shade. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius. Requires another apple for flower pollination.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered