Buddleia Pink Delight

12.95

4m ht x 4m sp

5-10 years until maturity

‘Pink Delight’ is a medium-sized deciduous shrub with arching branches, lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and slender panicles of pink flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Buddleia are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden

10 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Buddleja 'Pink Delight'

Other names

Butterfly bush 'Pink Delight', Buddleia 'Pink Delight', Buddlea 'Pink Delight', Buddleja pikei 'Pink Delight', Buddleja davidii 'Pink Delight'

Genus

Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Delight' _ 'Pink Delight' is a medium-sized deciduous shrub with arching branches, lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and slender panicles of pink flowers from early summer to early autumn. Buddleia are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Irregular

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

White, Grey-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

The panicles turn brown, so deadhead as they fade to improve appearance.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Buddleja 'Pink Delight' (Butterfly bush 'Pink Delight') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant, City

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Buddleja ‘Pink Delight’

Other names

Butterfly bush ‘Pink Delight’, Buddleia ‘Pink Delight’, Buddlea ‘Pink Delight’, Buddleja pikei ‘Pink Delight’, Buddleja davidii ‘Pink Delight’

Genus

Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

‘Pink Delight’ _ ‘Pink Delight’ is a medium-sized deciduous shrub with arching branches, lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and slender panicles of pink flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Buddleia are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Irregular

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

White, Grey-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

The panicles turn brown, so deadhead as they fade to improve appearance.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Buddleja ‘Pink Delight’ (Butterfly bush ‘Pink Delight’) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant, City

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered