Diosma ericoides Sunset Gold

9.99

1m ht x 1m sp

5-10 years until maturity

3ltr pot

‘Daphne Sunset Gold’ is a compact, dense, tender, evergreen shrub with linear, aromatic, yellow-green leaves and clusters of pale pink flowers from mid-spring into early summer.

4 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Diosma ericoides Sunset Gold

Botanical name

Diosma ericoides 'Sunset Gold'

Other names

Coleonema pulchrum 'Sunset Gold', Coleonema 'Sunset Gold', Breath of heaven 'Sunset Gold',

Genus

Diosma

Variety or Cultivar

'Sunset Gold' _ 'Sunset Gold' is a compact, dense, tender, evergreen shrub with linear, aromatic, yellow-green leaves and clusters of pale pink flowers from mid-spring into early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Dense

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back by half after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

Diosma ericoides 'Sunset Gold' (Breath of heaven 'Sunset Gold',) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a sunny, lime-free, sheltered site. Protect with a thick, dry, winter mulch in cold areas. Alternatively, overwinter indoors in areas with prolonged freezing temperatures.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Diosma ericoides Sunset Gold

9.99

1m ht x 1m sp

5-10 years until maturity

3ltr pot

‘Daphne Sunset Gold’ is a compact, dense, tender, evergreen shrub with linear, aromatic, yellow-green leaves and clusters of pale pink flowers from mid-spring into early summer.

4 in stock

Diosma ericoides Sunset Gold

Botanical name

Diosma ericoides 'Sunset Gold'

Other names

Coleonema pulchrum 'Sunset Gold', Coleonema 'Sunset Gold', Breath of heaven 'Sunset Gold',

Genus

Diosma

Variety or Cultivar

'Sunset Gold' _ 'Sunset Gold' is a compact, dense, tender, evergreen shrub with linear, aromatic, yellow-green leaves and clusters of pale pink flowers from mid-spring into early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Dense

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back by half after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

Diosma ericoides 'Sunset Gold' (Breath of heaven 'Sunset Gold',) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a sunny, lime-free, sheltered site. Protect with a thick, dry, winter mulch in cold areas. Alternatively, overwinter indoors in areas with prolonged freezing temperatures.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered