Ceanothus Bluemound

9.95

1.5m ht x 2m sp

5-10 years until murity

3ltr pot

‘Ceanothus Blue Mound’ is a mound-forming, evergreen shrub with oblong, finely toothed, glossy, dark green leaves and cymes of small, dark blue flowers in late spring.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Ceanothus Bluemound

Botanical name

Ceanothus 'Blue Mound'

Other names

Californian lilac 'Blue Mound'

Genus

Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Mound' _ 'Blue Mound' is a mound-forming, evergreen shrub with oblong, finely toothed, glossy, dark green leaves and cymes of small, dark blue flowers in late spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Dense

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings Ceanothus 'Blue Mound' (Californian lilac 'Blue Mound') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Ceanothus Bluemound

Botanical name

Ceanothus ‘Blue Mound’

Other names

Californian lilac ‘Blue Mound’

Genus

Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Blue Mound’ _ ‘Blue Mound’ is a mound-forming, evergreen shrub with oblong, finely toothed, glossy, dark green leaves and cymes of small, dark blue flowers in late spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Dense

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Ceanothus ‘Blue Mound’ (Californian lilac ‘Blue Mound’) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered