Centaurea montana Amethyst in Snow

6.99

0.4m ht x m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Amethyst in Snow’ is a mat-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, sometimes lobed and toothed, grey-green leaves, hairy beneath, and, from late spring into summer, white flowers with well-spaced, tubular petals and deep purple to reddish-purple centres.

1 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Centaurea montana 'Amethyst in Snow'

Other names

Mountain cornflower 'Amethyst in Snow', Perennial cornflower 'Amethyst in Snow', Mountain bluet 'Amethyst in Snow', Perennial bachelor's buttons 'Amethyst in Snow'

Genus

Centaurea

Variety or Cultivar

'Amethyst in Snow' _ 'Amethyst in Snow' is a mat-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, sometimes lobed and toothed, grey-green leaves, hairy beneath, and, from late spring into summer, white flowers with well-spaced, tubular petals and deep purple to reddish-purple centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

COLOUR

Flower

Purple, White in Spring; Purple, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering season. Cut back after flowering to promote the production of new leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Centaurea montana 'Amethyst in Snow' (Mountain cornflower 'Amethyst in Snow') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Centaurea montana ‘Amethyst in Snow’

Other names

Mountain cornflower ‘Amethyst in Snow’, Perennial cornflower ‘Amethyst in Snow’, Mountain bluet ‘Amethyst in Snow’, Perennial bachelor’s buttons ‘Amethyst in Snow’

Genus

Centaurea

Variety or Cultivar

‘Amethyst in Snow’ _ ‘Amethyst in Snow’ is a mat-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, sometimes lobed and toothed, grey-green leaves, hairy beneath, and, from late spring into summer, white flowers with well-spaced, tubular petals and deep purple to reddish-purple centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

COLOUR

Flower

Purple, White in Spring; Purple, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering season. Cut back after flowering to promote the production of new leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Centaurea montana ‘Amethyst in Snow’ (Mountain cornflower ‘Amethyst in Snow’) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered