Select Page

Cephalanthus ‘Magical Moonlight’

24.95

Butterfly Magnet!!

Attracts and feeds bees

1.5m ht x 1.5m sp

15-20 years until maturity

3ltr pot

Cephalanthus ‘Magical Moonlight’ is a compact, upright to rounded, deciduous shrub with glossy, ovate, mid-green leaves and spherical clusters of fragrant, tubular, creamy-white flowers in mid- to late summer.

5 in stock

Description

Botanical name

Cephalanthus ‘Magical Moonlight’

Other names

Button bush ‘Magical Moonlight’, Buttonbush ‘Magical Moonlight’

Genus

Cephalanthus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Magical Moonlight’ _ ‘Magical Moonlight’ is a compact, upright to rounded, deciduous shrub with glossy, ovate, mid-green leaves and spherical clusters of fragrant, tubular, creamy-white flowers in mid- to late summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Toxicity

Leaves are toxic if ingested

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings

Cephalanthus ‘Magical Moonlight’¬†(Button bush ‘Magical Moonlight’)¬†will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Butterflies, Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, neutral to acid, moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered