Choisya ternata

12.99

2.5m ht x 2.5m sp

10-20 years until maturity

‘Aztec Pearl’ is a rounded, open, evergreen shrub with aromatic, palmate leaves divided into three to five, narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaflets, bright green when young, and clusters of fragrant, pink-flushed, white flowers in late spring and again in autumn.

5 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Choisya x dewitteana 'Aztec Pearl'

Other names

Mexican orange 'Aztec Pearl', Mexican orange blossom 'Aztec Pearl' , Choisya ternata 'Aztec Pearl'

Genus

Choisya

Variety or Cultivar

'Aztec Pearl' _ 'Aztec Pearl' is a rounded, open, evergreen shrub with aromatic, palmate leaves divided into three to five, narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaflets, bright green when young, and clusters of fragrant, pink-flushed, white flowers in late spring and again in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves smell of citrus when crushed.

Habit

Rounded, Open branches

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Spring; White, Flushed pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Choisya x dewitteana 'Aztec Pearl' (Mexican orange 'Aztec Pearl') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Botanical name

Choisya x dewitteana ‘Aztec Pearl’

Other names

Mexican orange ‘Aztec Pearl’, Mexican orange blossom ‘Aztec Pearl’ , Choisya ternata ‘Aztec Pearl’

Genus

Choisya

Variety or Cultivar

‘Aztec Pearl’ _ ‘Aztec Pearl’ is a rounded, open, evergreen shrub with aromatic, palmate leaves divided into three to five, narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaflets, bright green when young, and clusters of fragrant, pink-flushed, white flowers in late spring and again in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves smell of citrus when crushed.

Habit

Rounded, Open branches

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Spring; White, Flushed pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Choisya x dewitteana ‘Aztec Pearl’ (Mexican orange ‘Aztec Pearl’) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West