Select Page

Cherry Morello

24.95

4m ht x 4m sp

5-10 years until maturity

10ltr pot

‘Morello’ is an upright, deciduous fruit tree with ovate to oblong, toothed, dark green leaves turning orange and red in autumn and nodding, white flowers in spring followed by large, glossy, edible, sour, dark red fruit ready for harvest in mid- to late summer.

5 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Prunus cerasus ‘Morello’

Other names

Morello cherry

Genus

Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Morello’ _ ‘Morello’ is an upright, deciduous fruit tree with ovate to oblong, toothed, dark green leaves turning orange and red in autumn and nodding, white flowers in spring followed by large, glossy, edible, sour, dark red fruit ready for harvest in mid- to late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Aphids

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in midsummer in areas where silver leaf is a problem. Train fan-trained trees in spring with routine pruning in summer during fruit harvest.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting

Prunus cerasus ‘Morello’ (Morello cherry) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun or partial shade. Fan-train so plants can be netted to avoid bird damage. Self-fertile. Rootstock determines final height. Fruit best for making preserves, tarts, etc.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Prunus cerasus ‘Morello’

Other names

Morello cherry

Genus

Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Morello’ _ ‘Morello’ is an upright, deciduous fruit tree with ovate to oblong, toothed, dark green leaves turning orange and red in autumn and nodding, white flowers in spring followed by large, glossy, edible, sour, dark red fruit ready for harvest in mid- to late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Aphids

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in midsummer in areas where silver leaf is a problem. Train fan-trained trees in spring with routine pruning in summer during fruit harvest.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting

Prunus cerasus ‘Morello’ (Morello cherry) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun or partial shade. Fan-train so plants can be netted to avoid bird damage. Self-fertile. Rootstock determines final height. Fruit best for making preserves, tarts, etc.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, West

Exposure

Sheltered