Select Page

Hebe Margret

10.99

0.3m ht x 0.45m sp

5-10 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Margret’ is a dwarf, evergreen shrub with a rounded, compact habit. It has bright-green, shiny, lance-shaped leaves and from mid-summer to early autumn, it is covered with spikes of lilac-blue flowers that fade to white.

3 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Hebe 'Margret'

Other names

Hebe 'Margret', Hebe 'Margaret', Shrubby veronica 'Margret'

Genus

Hebe

Variety or Cultivar

'Margret' _ 'Margret' is a dwarf, evergreen shrub with a rounded, compact habit. It has bright-green, shiny, lance-shaped leaves and from mid-summer to early autumn, it is covered with spikes of lilac-blue flowers that fade to white.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Lilac, Pale-blue in Summer; Pale-blue, Lilac in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Tortrix moth

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings Hebe 'Margret' (Hebe 'Margret') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Hebe ‘Margret’

Other names

Hebe ‘Margret’, Hebe ‘Margaret’, Shrubby veronica ‘Margret’

Genus

Hebe

Variety or Cultivar

‘Margret’ _ ‘Margret’ is a dwarf, evergreen shrub with a rounded, compact habit. It has bright-green, shiny, lance-shaped leaves and from mid-summer to early autumn, it is covered with spikes of lilac-blue flowers that fade to white.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Lilac, Pale-blue in Summer; Pale-blue, Lilac in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Tortrix moth

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Hebe ‘Margret’ (Hebe ‘Margret’) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered