Cistus purpureus

9.95

1m ht x 1m sp

5-10 years until delivery

3ltr pot

Cistus x purpureus is a compact, rounded evergreen shrub with narrowly oblong or lance-shaped, slightly wavy, dark green leaves and, in summer, deep purple-pink flowers with maroon blotches at the base of each petal.

3 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Cistus purpureus

Botanical name

Cistus x purpureus

Other names

Purple-flowered rock rose

Genus

Cistus

Species

C. × purpureus - C. x purpureus is a compact, rounded evergreen shrub with narrowly oblong or lance-shaped, slightly wavy, dark green leaves and, in summer, deep purple-pink flowers with maroon blotches at the base of each petal.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink, Purple, Flushed red in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Prune off any frost damaged shoots in spring. To keep plants tidy and bushy, clip with shears after flowering. Remove about two-thirds of the new growth, but do not cut into old wood as this may kill the plant.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings Cistus x purpureus (Purple-flowered rock rose) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in late Spring. Grows in poor soils, but requires full sun and shelter from the wind.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Cistus purpureus

Botanical name

Cistus x purpureus

Other names

Purple-flowered rock rose

Genus

Cistus

Species

C. × purpureus – C. x purpureus is a compact, rounded evergreen shrub with narrowly oblong or lance-shaped, slightly wavy, dark green leaves and, in summer, deep purple-pink flowers with maroon blotches at the base of each petal.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink, Purple, Flushed red in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Prune off any frost damaged shoots in spring. To keep plants tidy and bushy, clip with shears after flowering. Remove about two-thirds of the new growth, but do not cut into old wood as this may kill the plant.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings

Cistus x purpureus (Purple-flowered rock rose) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in late Spring. Grows in poor soils, but requires full sun and shelter from the wind.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered