Coreopsis verticillata Zagreb

6.99

0.5m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Zagreb’ is a compact, bushy, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with finely divided, dark green leaves and daisy-like, golden-yellow flowers in summer.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Coreopsis verticillata 'Zagreb'

Other names

Tickseed 'Zagreb'

Genus

Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Zagreb' _ 'Zagreb' is a compact, bushy, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with finely divided, dark green leaves and daisy-like, golden-yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth. Cut right back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Coreopsis verticillata 'Zagreb' (Tickseed 'Zagreb') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Best in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Coreopsis verticillata ‘Zagreb’

Other names

Tickseed ‘Zagreb’

Genus

Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

‘Zagreb’ _ ‘Zagreb’ is a compact, bushy, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with finely divided, dark green leaves and daisy-like, golden-yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth. Cut right back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Coreopsis verticillata ‘Zagreb’ (Tickseed ‘Zagreb’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Best in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered