Crocus sieberi ‘Tricolor’

10.00

0.15m ht x 0.1m sp

1-2 years until maturity

50 bulbs per pack

Crocus sieberia ‘Tricolor’ is a compact, clump-forming, cormous perennial with linear, dark green leaves and, opening as the leaves emerge in winter, large, fragrant, white flowers, mauve to purple on the reverse, and yellow at the throat.

5 in stock

Category:

Botanical name

Crocus sieberi subsp. sublimis 'Tricolor'

Other names

Three-coloured Sieber's crocus

Genus

Crocus

Variety or Cultivar

'Tricolor' _ 'Tricolor' is a compact, clump-forming, cormous perennial with linear, dark green leaves and, opening as the leaves emerge in winter, large, fragrant, white flowers, mauve to purple on the reverse, and yellow at the throat.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Flushed yellow, White, Purple in Spring; White, Purple, Flushed yellow in Winter

Foliage

Green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Voles

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Crocus sieberi subsp. sublimis 'Tricolor' (Three-coloured Sieber's crocus) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 1-3 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil in full sun. Plant in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Crocus sieberi subsp. sublimis ‘Tricolor’

Other names

Three-coloured Sieber’s crocus

Genus

Crocus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Tricolor’ _ ‘Tricolor’ is a compact, clump-forming, cormous perennial with linear, dark green leaves and, opening as the leaves emerge in winter, large, fragrant, white flowers, mauve to purple on the reverse, and yellow at the throat.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Flushed yellow, White, Purple in Spring; White, Purple, Flushed yellow in Winter

Foliage

Green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Voles

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Crocus sieberi subsp. sublimis ‘Tricolor’ (Three-coloured Sieber’s crocus) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 1-3 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil in full sun. Plant in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered